Legal Notice & Data Privacy

Name of company
Crockenhill Parish Council


Registered office
Stones Cross Road

Crockenhill
Swanley BR8 8LT

 

Contact details
Tel: 01322 614674
E-mail: crockenhillpc@BTinternet.com
 
 

 

VAT no.
not registered for VAT

 

Regulatory authority
Sevenoaks District Council

 

Data Privacy Notice

 

Crockenhill Parish Council and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data is information and documentation relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

For the most part, the data held by Crockenhill Parish Council is restricted to public information, such as names and addresses of adult residents within the parish, or the names and addresses of business or property owners within the parish. This level of information is not confidential, as it is mostly publicly available from the Electoral Roll, Companies House, Planning Applications, or from the Land Registry.

 

2. How do we process your personal data?

 

Crockenhill Parish Council complies with its obligations as the data controller under the “GDPR” by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data; by keeping personal data up to date; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; and by securely deleting or destroying it when it is no longer needed.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

 

To fulfil our statutory duties and powers as a local authority;

• To maintain our accounts and records;

• To respond to enquiries from parishioners;

• To communicate with parishioners and volunteers;

• To inform you of news, events, and activities affecting the parish.

 

3. What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

 

The lawful basis for holding this information is to enable the Parish Council to carry out its public task as part of its local government statutory duties and powers.

Where parishioners contact the Parish Council, by telephone, email, or other means of correspondence, we may also hold their telephone numbers and/or email addresses. This information has been freely provided by the parishioner and is used purely for communication purposes.

 

4. How do we secure your personal data?

 

All electronic information, correspondence and databases held by Crockenhill Parish Council shall be securely password-protected and protected by reputable anti-virus and anti-spyware software. Hard copies shall be securely filed and protected from unauthorised access. Personal data including correspondence from parishioners to Crockenhill Parish Council shall remain confidential always and shall not be divulged or shared with other parties without the express permission of the parishioner.

 

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We retain and dispose of your personal data in accordance with our retention policy.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; financial records for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish council minutes permanently.

 

Correspondence shall be retained only if is absolutely necessary and shall in any event be deleted or destroyed by shredding after a period not exceeding two years following the resolution of the complaint or enquiry, unless it is considered likely that the matter may be referred to again.

 

6. Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of any personal data held by the Parish Council;

The right to request that the Parish Council corrects any personal data that is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data, such as correspondence, telephone numbers, and email addresses, is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish Council to retain such data; (this does not apply to public information, or information necessary to enable the Parish Council to fulfil its duty and public tasks as a local government organisation);

• The right to be removed from any communication databases at any time;

 

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
 

7. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact:

The Clerk:

Mrs K Lane

Parish Council Office,

Village Hall

Stones Cross Road

Crockenhill

Swanley

Kent

BR8 8LT

Email: crockenhillpc@btinternet.com

Tel: 01322 614674

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email to https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Crockenhill Parish Council

We are located at:

Crockenhill Parish Council

Village Hall
Stones Cross Road

Crockenhill

Swanley

BR8 8LT

Contact us today!

The Parish Council office is open Mon-Thurs 9.30am-1.30pm. It is sometimes open outside of these hours. 

 

Please note however that when the Clerk is on annual leave there is no cover so it is advised to ring the office before calling in. A note will be displayed on the door when the office is closed. 

 

Please contact us on:

 

01322 614674

 

crockenhillpc@BTinternet.com

 

Or use our contact form.

Get social with us.